“SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation takes action to protect the rights of children and young people in difficult life situations.
Particularly, ensuring the right of children and young people to live in their families is at the core of our advocacy work.
Together with our state and non-state partners (NGOs and INGOs) operating in child protection, we help to build a sustainable future for all children and young people. All these we put at the centre of our actions recognizing that every single child and young person has a right to be included in global efforts to make sustainable development a reality. The Foundation is a member of a number of working groups, particularly the National Commission for the Protection of Children’s Rights, the Council of the Children’s Protection Network, etc.
The Foundation also works to support legislative reforms in the field of child protection. Advocacy activities carried out by the “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation are in line with the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and based on the principles of the UN Guidelines for the Alternative Care for Children.