SOS Children's Villages Armenian Charity Foundation is a child-centered organization, which operates in Armenia for more than 33 years. Our mission is to ensure the child and youth right to live in a family and to prevent child abandonment. Today, activities of the Foundation include 24/7 alternative care (long term and short term) and family strengthening services, including mother and child shelter and day care, implemented in Yerevan city, Kotayk, Tavush and Shirak regions. Below you can find details of our journey.
• 2021
The “Yerevan” branch was opened, uniting under one roof the family strengthening services and other charitable projects operating in Yerevan.
• 2020
Launched COVID-19 response programs in Yerevan and Kotayk region and emergency response programs for youth and families with minor children displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh.
• 2009
The second SOS Children’s Village Ijevan was opened in Ijevan town.
• 2001
The first Youth Home was established in Yerevan (2 more Youth Homes in the following years)
• 1994
SOS Kindergarten was built to provide quality pre-school education for the children of SOS Children's Village Kotayk and in nearby communities․
• 1990
SOS Children's Village Kotayk opened its doors in Kotayk Region for the children who lost their parents in the earthquake․