Socioeconomic Integration of Syrian-Armenian Families in Yerevan (SINA)
Socioeconomic Integration of  Syrian-Armenian Families in Yerevan (SINA)
SOS Children’s Villages Armenian Charity Foundation is implementing the project "Socioeconomic Integration of Syrian-Armenian Families in Yerevan" from 1 October 2019 to 31 December 2023 with funding from the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
The project aims to improve the socio-economic integration of Yerevan-based vulnerable Syrian-Armenian families who have fled from Syria to Armenia. The projective objectives are to improve the psychosocial situation, develop the employability skills of socio-economically marginalized Syrian-Armenian families, improve the level of education of Syrian-Armenian children and ensure their integration into the Armenian education system. The project also seeks to ensure that the rights of Syrian Armenians in regards to the socio-economic participation are effectively represented, strengthen the skills of local government and civil society professionals in working with vulnerable groups.
As a result, the direct target group of the project consisting of 400 vulnerable Syrian-Armenian families with a total of 1,600 family members, as well as 20 children from disadvantaged local families will benefit from the project services. The project will help participants develop skills to cope with psychological problems and war traumas as well as provide opportunities to promote entrepreneurial skills through participation in small business trainings, support financially to implement their business plans, increase their employability by participating in vocational training and other qualifying courses and explore in-company internship opportunities.