Sad News From SOS Children’s Villages Armenia
The New Year spirit of the children of SOS Children’s Village Kotayk
Starting from the mid of December the life of the children of SOS Children’s Village Kotayk fills with the spirit of the New Year. They participate in various New Year events and host guests.
This year, the children’s New Year journey started with the charitable event, which was organized at the “King Garden” family entertainment center, where they were invited by the management of the center. The children enjoyed delicious food, watched show program with the participation of heroes of fairy tales, and played different games and took part in competitions.
A few days later, the co-workers of “Grand Candy” company, Santa Claus and of course Grand Elephant, permanent New Year guest of the children, accompanied with the representatives of “AR” TV Company, visited the children of the village. The little inhabitants wait for this visit every year with great excitement. The guests had brought candies and sweets for them.
The next place where the children visited was “Megerian Carpets” carpet factory, where they participated in the New Year event with a dance and song performances. Besides singing and dancing the children had prepared small handmade New Year gift-surprises for the guests. All the guests were nicely surprised by the performance and the gifts. The management of “Megerian Carpets” carpet factory in its turn had prepared stationary and tickets to “Ball of Robots” interactive exhibition as a gift for the children.
The next place, where they visited during the New Year’s Eve was the Library after Avetik Isahakyan, where a special event was organized for them children of SOS Children’s Village. Children from the SOS Children’s Village Idjevan also were present at the event. They watched small theatrical play and listened to musical performances of the students of Zaruhi Babayan Music Studio. They received New Year gifts form “SAUR” French company and “Pepsi Cola Bottler Armenia” factory.
The junior members of the Union of “Yerkrapah” Volunteers filled the children’s New Year Eve with the spirit of patriotism by their visit to the village. Hamlet Harutyunyan, the deputy head of Kotayk province, who is a chief representative and member of the union, accompanied the junior members. The latter sang patriotic songs and recited poems devoted to Motherland. They gave the Bible and books telling about the heroes of Artsakh as a gift to the children.
The children visited Yerevan State Theatre of the Young Spectator to watch the performance of Elfik Zohrabyan “Your Excellency Bad Old Witch” fairy tale-piece. The SOS Children’s Village Kotayk had received the tickets to the theatre as a New Year gift from the co-workers of the municipality of Aramus village of Kotayk province.
The children’s New Year preparations were concluded by the event organized in the SOS Children’s Village Kotayk. This year the children of the village had organized the New Year event entirely by themselves. They had written the scenario of the event, they had chosen the songs and the dance performances, and staged theatrical play.
The New Year’s festive event received high appreciation by the audience. And at the very end Santa Claus and Snow Maiden came to children, who they expected the most. Santa Claus and Snow Maiden congratulated the children and gave them New Year gifts.