FC Banants visited SOS Children’s Village Kotayk
The 25th Anniversary of SOS Children’s Village Kotayk
The 25th anniversary of establishment of SOS Children’s Village Kotayk was celebrated with great festivity. Artem Asatryan, the RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, Zviad Berdzenishvili, the national director of SOS Children's Villages Georgia, who had participated in the establishment of the village, Father Zohrab, the spiritual leader of Kotayk province, and Garegin Harutyunyan, the head of the division of juvenile affairs of the regional department of Kotayk province of the RA Police, were among the honorable guests of the event. The co-workers of the municipality, the representatives of the educational field of Kotayk province, and the heads of partnering non-governmental organizations were among the guests of the event as well.
The festive part of the event took place in the hall of the kindergarten of SOS Children’s Village Kotayk. In the beginning of the event Ashot Kocharyan, the National Director of SOS Children’s Village Armenia, delivered an opening speech. He thanked the guests for their presence at the event and the co-workers for their good job. Then he congratulated SOS mothers, SOS aunts and SOS children on the occasion. Armen Melkonyan, the director of “Kotayk” Children’s Village, welcomed the guests and said that he was happy to host all in the SOS village.
The event started with the dance performance of the kids of the kindergarten of SOS Children’s Village Kotayk, right after which “Nazenik” dance studio performed. Then, the children of SOS Children’s Village Kotayk put the pictures of the co-workers and the children of the village on a tree placed in the hall, which symbolized the family tree of an SOS family. Singer-songwriter Eduard Zorikyan and singer Armine Hayrapetyan sang their songs for the guests and the children. Then, the children of the music group of SOS Children’s Village Kotayk performed and the festive part of the event came to its end.
SOS families received notebooks in the frames of Digital Village Project, which means henceforth each SOS family will be provided with modern digital devices and this will serve as a contribution to children’s development and will raise the level of awareness.
The festive part end of the event ended with the start of the “sweet” part of the event, which was the cake prepared for the 25th anniversary of “Kotayk” Children’s Village, which the director and the children of the village cut together. After the event was over, all the guests went out to the yard of the kindergarten to see the surprise which had prepared the children. Before the event started the children of the drawing group of SOS Children’s Village Kotayk had started to paint a picture on a big poster describing the everyday life of the SOS Children’s Village.
Youngsters of the Youth Facilities of SOS Children’s Villages of Armenia accompanied the guests to visit the SOS homes. Then all the guests came to the session hall to participate in the reception.
The children, the guests and the co-workers of the village were very excited by the event organized on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the village. It should be mentioned that the event passed in a warm family atmosphere, and Artem Asatryan, the RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, impressed by it said, “No matter how good we made the conditions in the institutions, they won’t ever replace the family”.