By using this web site or communicating with SOS Armenia by email, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy.
We care about the security of your transactions and apply industry-standard practices and technologies to safeguard your credit card information. We use high-grade encryption and the secure https protocol to communicate with your browser software, which guards against interception of the credit card information you give us. We also employ several different security techniques to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the organization. The web servers for SOS CV Armenia are located in a locked, secure environment, and computer systems are maintained in accordance with industry standards to secure information. We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information...
You may browse SOS Armenia’s web site without submitting personal information. However, if you choose to make a donation, send us an email, register to volunteer or request a newsletter we will ask you for applicable information.
When you send SOS Armenia an email, your message and email address will be forwarded to the appropriate department within the organization and we may save your email as part of our permanent records. Please be aware that any message, material, ideas, concepts, or other information sent to SOS Armenia by email will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. When you sign up for a volunteer activity or request a newsletter by sending an email or other means, we will request personal information in order to contact you.
Online Donations
When you make a donation online, you will be asked to provide personally identifiable information necessary to process and service your request. This may include your name, billing and shipping postal addresses, telephone number, email address and credit card number. Your credit card information will be temporarily stored on a secured server only for as long as necessary to process your payment.
When you send a donation in honor or in memory of someone and request that an acknowledgement be sent to another individual or a family, we will use the name and address of that individual or family for acknowledgement purposes only.
Use of Information
Internal Use: We will use your personally identifiable information in order to respond to your request or process your contribution. Your credit card information will be temporarily stored on a secured server only for as long as necessary to process your payment. We may use your information to inform you of events, send you SOS Armenia newsletters, request donations and send you promotions and updates.
Please note: SOS CV Armenia does not rent, sell or share donor lists.
Mailing List
SOS Armenia provides an online form to join our mailing list. You may also request to be added to our list by voluntarily sending an email directly to an SOS Armenia employee actively requesting to be included in our list.
The information we collect includes: name, address, e-mail address and phone number. This information is securely stored internally. SOS Armenia does not sell, trade or share any personally identifiable information with any non-SOS Armenia entity. In addition, we do not send mailings on behalf of other organizations.
Your Options
We recognize that you may wish to limit the ways in which we contact you and use your information. SOS Armenia offers the following options:
Opt out of receiving emails: You may “opt out” by emailing [email protected] or following the unsubscribe instructions included in the email message.
Opt out of receiving telephone calls or postal mailings from SOS Armenia: You may contact us at any time by emailing [email protected], or calling + 374 (60) 533 355 and letting us know that you would not like to be contacted by telephone or mail.
Social Media Community Guidelines
SOS Armenia social media channels provide a place where ideas and content can be shared, and conversation can flow freely and respectfully. We encourage you to join the conversation. Below are our guidelines for communicating on these channels.
•    Please be respectful when interacting with our community.
•    We do not tolerate abusive language or content, including material that is defamatory, obscene, violent, threatening, harassing, discriminatory, aggressive, argumentative or that can be construed as bullying or is otherwise deemed inappropriate.
•    We reserve the right to remove content from our social media channels if we feel it fails to adhere to any of these guidelines.
•    We reserve the right to block/ban users from our social media channels if they exhibit inappropriate behavior
The SOS Armenia web site uses cookies (i.e. small files that store information on your computer’s web browser) to enhance user experience on the site. Cookies are used to perform certain functions such as saving passwords, personal interests and preferences; delivering content specific to these interests and preferences; and tracking activity on the website. A cookie cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, get your email address, or steal sensitive information about you. It is simply a line of text in a file. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and delete any cookies you receive.
Links to Other Sites
SOS Armenia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other web sites to which it provides links.
Notice to Parents
SOS Armenia has a variety of programs for children. We hope that children and parents will visit our websites together, so they can jointly learn about SOS Armenia and opportunities for children to participate. SOS Armenia does not knowingly collect personal information on our website from children under thirteen years of age. Parents enrolling their children in our programs using our online applications submit their own and their children’s personal information knowingly and through a secure platform.
Changes to Privacy Policy
SOS Armenia reserves the right to modify our policy as needed at any time. Such revision may be in response to changes in law, policy, our site, or other factors. We encourage you to periodically visit this page to review our most current policy.
Contact Us
If you have specific questions or concerns about SOS CV Armenia’s privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected] or at the following address: