The Project launched in 2014. The target group is 470 parents or care-givers aged 20 to 45 years. These parents and their children are subject to low income, social marginalization and particularly burdening living conditions. The Project participants are either known to SOS Armenia through the existing FSP activities or are transferred by governmental or non-governmental partner organizations. Single mothers are prioritized.
Parents or care-givers and young adults of families in especially difficult socio-economic circumstances get equipped with the needed knowledge to strengthen their childcare capacities to adequately care for their children. Measures include psychosocial empowerment, employability activities and vocational training. The parents or care-givers acquire practical skills and professional qualifications by way of individual trainings, e. g. in the areas of hairdressing, makeuping, renovation and painting, cooking and catering or tailoring and sewing.
SOS Armenia successfully implements the project through providing support and consultations to beneficiaries primarily referred from SOS Armenia FSPs and local employment/social protection bodies.
Apart from the vocational training courses self-support group meetings take place at the project office meeting room. The main goal and the topic of the meeting is exchange of experience of the project beneficiaries who found employment or are self-employed with those who are still in search of employment. The meetings are led by the project coordinator and the social workers.