The Surprise Visit of Young People from Armenian Diaspora to SOS Children’s Village Idjevan
Austrian Development Agency and Austrian leading journalists visited SOS Children’s Village Idjevan
On December 14, 2015, Robert Zeiner, the Director of the International Programmes and Projects for the Austrian Development Agency (ADA), visited the SOS Children’s Village Idjevan. The aim of Mr. Zeiner and the journalists’ visit was to get acquinted with the activities of the village, as well as the activities of Tavush mobile family strengthening project funded by the agency, which is implemented in Berd and Noyemberyan towns, and 14 border villages of Tavush province.
Ashot Kocharyan, the National director of SOS Children’s Villages Armenia, welcomed Mr. Zeiner and the journalists in SOS Children’s Village Idjevan. During the official part of the visit Mr. Kocharyan presented the 25-year-old history of SOS Children’s Villages Armenia and the achievements during that period to the guests.
After a short Q&A session, Grigori Hovhannisyan, the director of the National Programme Development of SOS Children’s Villages Armenia, and Spartak Sargsyan, the director of “Idjevan” Children’s Village Programme, invited the guests to SOS homes and the crisis center. During the visits the guests got acquinted with the differentiated services of family based care, and Mr. Hovhannisyan presented the programmes implemented by the organization.
The guests met the co-workers of the family strengthening project of Idjevan and got acquinted with the activities of the project. The co-workers of the project presented the stories of some families included in the project. Later the journalists met with some members of those families and took interviews.
The guests left the village convinced that good work is done thanks to their support.